Skip to content

Articles

Home arrow Health and Fitness arrow Alternative arrow Patchouli Essential Oil in Aromatherapy
Patchouli Essential Oil in Aromatherapy Print E-mail
(0 votes)

type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">var sburl5318 = window.location.href; var sbtitle5318 = document.title;

Native to Asia, Patchouli is now grown in tropical areas around the globe. Though several species of this perennial shrub are cultivated for the perfume and scent industries, the species Pogostemon cablin is regarded as the species producing the highest quality essential oil.

Before the leaves can be distilled, they must undergo a process that ruptures their cell walls. Usually this done through controlled fermentation but drying or steaming is also effective.

Patchouli is steam distilled from the leaves of the Pogostemon cablin.

Traditional Herbal Uses

Patchouli has been used in both the Near and Far East for centuries. The ancient Chinese used patchouli to create perfumed inks while Indians and Arabs used it as an insect repellent while shipping textiles and rugs to Europe. According to a legend cited in the International Journal of Aromatherapy, patchouli eventually came to be so strongly associated with Middle Eastern textiles that new garments lacking that distinctive scent wouldn't sell as well as their perfumed counterparts.

In more recent times, herbalists have embraced Patchouli for its many alleged medicinal properties. Patchouli has high levels of pogostone, reported to be anti-microbial. In skin care, patchouli is believed to be a powerful weapon against skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Patchouli also is alleged to have anti-fungal and anti-parasitic properties.

In Chinese medicine, patchouli is said to be warming. It increases Qi and helps with fatigue and abdominal problems.

Aromatherapy Uses

Aromatherapists regard patchouli as grounding, warming and relaxing. It is said to help people "find themselves" and embrace their sensual and creative sides.

Blending With Other Essential Oils

Patchouli has a warm, woody scent that's slightly reminiscent of garden soil. It leaves a dry, full sensation in the nose. It has an anchoring effect in an essential oil blend and is best used as a perfume base. It blends well with many other oils, especially the citrus oils, which tend to soften it nicely. Florals, on the other hand, will deepen and enrich patchouli.

Patchouli is considered a base-note or anchor.

Safety & Warnings

Patchouli is generally considered safe.

Lisa Barger is a traditional naturopath specializing in natural Health education. Learn more about aromatherapy by taking a free online class at her website, http://www.LisaBarger.com.

Article Source:
http://www.easyabout.com/alternative/patchouli-essential-oil-in-aromatherapy.html





Reddit!Del.icio.us!Facebook!Slashdot!Netscape!Technorati!StumbleUpon!Newsvine!Furl!Yahoo!Ma.gnolia!
 
< Prev   Next >